DRIZZLE SULTANΒ  |Β  DESI CHANA SEEDS

πŸ“… Sowing Time

  • Recommended Sowing: 2nd fortnight of October

  • Season: Rabi

  • Particularly suitable for rainfed cultivation

  • Recommended for Bhal and Coastal Zone of Gujarat


πŸ“ Spacing

  • Row to Row: 30 cm

  • Plant to Plant: 10 cm


βš–οΈ Seed Rate

  • 60 kg/ha

  • Approximately 24 kg/acre


🌱 Variety Characteristics

  • Plant Height: 35.65 cm

  • Plant Growth Habit: Semi-erect

  • Primary Branches: 4

  • Secondary Branches: 12

  • Flowering: Early

  • Flower Colour: Pink

  • Pod Size: Large

  • Pods per Plant: 34.13

  • Seeds per Pod: 1.66


🌾 Seed Characteristics

  • Seed Type: Desi

  • Seed Colour: Attractive Yellow

  • Seed Size: Large

  • 100 Seed Weight: 22.77 g

  • Seed Surface: Tuberculated

  • Seed Shape: Owl’s Head

  • Seed Ribbing: Absent


🧱 Fertilizer Schedule

πŸ”Ή Basal Application

  • Nitrogen: 20 kg/ha

  • Phosphorus: 40 kg/ha

  • Potassium: 0 kg/ha

  • Apply recommended nutrients as per soil test and local agronomic recommendations.


🌱 Crop Establishment

  • Prepare a fine and well-levelled seedbed.

  • Ensure adequate soil moisture at sowing.

  • Maintain the recommended 30 Γ— 10 cm spacing for proper plant population.

  • Avoid excessive soil compaction after sowing.


πŸ’§ Irrigation & Moisture Management

  • Sultan Chana is suitable for rainfed Rabi cultivation.

  • Under rainfed conditions, conserve available soil moisture through proper field preparation and timely weed management.

  • Where irrigation is available, irrigation should be based on soil moisture and crop requirement, particularly during critical growth stages.

  • Avoid waterlogging and excessive irrigation.


🌿 Weed Management

  • Keep the crop relatively weed-free during the early growth period.

  • Use timely intercultivation or hand weeding where required.

  • Herbicide selection and dose should be based on the registered label recommendation for chickpea in the respective area.


πŸ› Pest Management

  • Regularly monitor the crop for major chickpea insect pests, particularly gram pod borer (Helicoverpa armigera).

  • Follow an Integrated Pest Management (IPM) approach.

  • Use need-based control measures only after monitoring pest incidence.

  • Always follow the locally registered product label for crop, pest, dose and waiting period.


🦠 Disease Management

  • Monitor the crop regularly for major chickpea diseases such as:

    • Fusarium wilt

    • Dry root rot

    • Ascochyta blight

  • Use healthy, quality seed.

  • Maintain proper crop rotation and field sanitation.

  • Seed treatment and fungicide use should follow locally approved recommendations.


🌸 Flowering & Pod Development

  • Sultan Chana has early flowering.

  • The crop produces large pods, with an average of 34.13 pods per plant.

  • Maintaining adequate soil moisture and balanced nutrition during flowering and pod development helps support crop establishment and productivity.


⏳ Crop Duration

  • Sultan Chana is a Rabi-season desi chickpea variety.

  • Harvesting should be carried out when the majority of pods and plants reach proper maturity and the crop attains the appropriate harvest stage.


πŸ“¦ Grain & Quality Features

  • Protein: 22.76%

  • Total Carbohydrates: 64.02%

  • Total Soluble Sugar: 10.51%

  • Phenol: 0.60%

  • Actual Dal Recovery: 88.12%

  • Cooking Time: 26 minutes


⭐ Why Choose Sultan Chana?

  • Attractive yellow seed colour

  • Large seed size

  • 22.77 g 100-seed weight

  • Tuberculated seed surface

  • Early flowering

  • Large pods

  • Suitable for rainfed Rabi cultivation

  • Recommended for Bhal and Coastal Zone of Gujarat

  • High carbohydrate content: 64.02%

  • High actual dal recovery: 88.12%


πŸ“Œ Pro Tips

  • Prefer timely sowing during the 2nd fortnight of October.

  • Maintain 30 Γ— 10 cm spacing.

  • Use 60 kg seed per hectare.

  • Ensure adequate moisture at sowing.

  • Avoid waterlogging.

  • Monitor the crop regularly for pests and diseases.

  • Follow soil-test-based nutrient management wherever possible.

  • Harvest at proper physiological maturity for better grain quality and storage.


🌾 Sultan Chana at a Glance

ParameterRecommendation
CropDesi Chickpea
SeasonRabi
Sowing Time2nd fortnight of October
Recommended AreaBhal & Coastal Zone of Gujarat
Growing ConditionRainfed
Seed Rate60 kg/ha
Spacing30 Γ— 10 cm
Plant Height35.65 cm
100 Seed Weight22.77 g
Pods/Plant34.13
Protein22.76%
VarietyDrizzle Sultan
SegmentDesi
Β Β 

Drizzle Sultan – Big Seed. Bold Quality. Better Choice

Reach Us

Contact

+91 97264 34034
drizzleagriscience@gmail.com
31/ B, Jay Jalaram Industrial Estate, Ruda Transport Nagar, Navagam, Rajkot – 360003, Gujarat, India

Product Enquiry